In-Classroom Teacher Training
Wednesday, July 8
All Day
Kindergarten – Classroom Training
Welcome & Recitation
Calendar Time
Phonics & Reading - 1
Phonics & Reading - 2
Conference Booklet
All Day
First Grade – Classroom Training
Welcome & Recitation
Traditional Spelling I
Phonics & Reading
Conference Booklet
All Day
Second Grade Classroom Training
Welcome & Prima Latina
Recitation
Traditional Spelling II
Conference Booklet
All Day
Third Grade Classroom Training
welcome & latina christiana
All things fun & fascinating
Greek Myths
Conference Booklet
All Day
Fourth Grade Classroom Training
Welcome & First Form Latin
Composition: Fable
Famous Men of Rome
Conference Booklet
All Day
Fifth Grade Classroom Training
Welcome
Second Form Latin
Composition: Narrative
Famous men of the middle ages
Conference Booklet
All Day
Sixth Grade Classroom Training
Welcome
Third Form Latin
Composition: Chreia & maxim
Famous Men of Greece
Conference Booklet
All Day
K-12 Common Themes: Justice & Mercy
Presented By: Jon Christianson
Watch Morning Watch Afternoon10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Upper School: Fourth Form Latin & Beyond
Presented By: Rachel Bier
Watch Recording Conference BookletAll Day
Upper School: Classical Composition
Presented By: Abigail Johnson
Why Classical Composition, Refutation & Confirmation – Thesis & Law
Classical Composition part i Classical Composition part ii Watch Afternoon Conference BookletAll Day
Upper School: Epics: The Iliad & The Odyssey
Presented By: Stephen Pardue
Watch Recording Conference BookletAll Day
Upper School: Logic
Presented By: Martin Cothran
Watch Morning Part i Watch Morning Part ii Watch Afternoon Part i Watch Afternoon Part ii Conference BookletAll Day
Upper School: Math
Presented By: Cindy Davis, Dr. Charlie Suer
Watch Morning part i Watch Morning part II Watch Afternoon part i Watch Afternoon part ii Conference Booklet2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Upper School: Greek
Presented By: Mitchell Holley
Watch Part 1 Watch Part 2 Conference BookletThursday, July 9
All Day
Kindergarten – Classroom Training
Bible & Copybook
Math - Part 1
Math - Part 2
Conference Booklet
All Day
First Grade – Classroom Training
Bible & Copybook
Math - Part 1
Math - Part 2
Conference Booklet
All Day
Third Grade Classroom Training
Literature part i
literature part ii
English Grammar Recitation I
Spelling Workout D
Conference Booklet
All Day
Fourth Grade Classroom Training
Literature
English Grammar Recitation II
Spelling Workout E
Conference Booklet
All Day
Fifth Grade Classroom Training
Literature
English Grammar Recitation III
Spelling workout f
Conference Booklet
All Day
Sixth Grade Classroom Training
Literature
English Grammar Recitation IV
Spelling Workout G
Conference Booklet
All Day
(10:00-12:00 and 2:00-4:00)
Upper School: Literature (High School)
Presented By: Chelsea Murray
Watch Part 1 Watch Part 2 Watch Part 3 Conference BookletAll Day
(10:00-12:00 and 2:00-4:00)
Upper School: Epics: The Aeneid
Presented By: Rob Lewis
Watch Recording Conference BookletAll Day
(10:00-12:00 and 2:00-4:00)
K-12 Common Themes: Justice & Mercy
Presented By: Jon Christianson
Watch Morning Watch Afternoon10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Upper School: Classical Composition
Presented By: Abigail Johnson
Refutation & Confirmation – Thesis & Law